Timetables

Timetables

MLC School has an extensive co-curricular offering with activities happening at various times throughout the day, Monday to Friday.

Pre-Kindergarten to Year 2

Best viewed in landscape mode on mobile device.

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Before School          7.40am–8.15am
Creative Writing Club
(Y2 – TERM 4)
Lunch   Puzzle and Game Club
(K–Y2)
Robotics
(TERM 3: Y2)
 

Kitchen Garden
(K–Y2)

The Tinkerbelles
TERM 1: Y2,
TERM 2: Y1,
TERM 3: K,
TERM 4: PK

After
School

2.45pm–3.15pm
Speech and Drama (PK)

3.15pm–4pm
Dance (K)

3.15pm–4pm
Speech and Drama (Y2)

3.15pm–4.15pm
Super Sports (Y1)

4.15pm–5pm
Ballet (K)

4.15pm–5pm
Mandarin Class (Y2)

2.45pm–3.15pm
Gymnastics (PK)

3.15pm–4pm
Dance (Y1)

3.15pm–4.15pm
Super Sports (K)

3.15pm–5pm
Gymnastics (Y2)

4.15pm–5pm
Ballet (Y1)

2.45pm–3.15pm
Dance (PK)

3.15pm–4pm
Gymnastics (K)

3.15pm–4pm
Speech and Drama (Y1)

3.15pm–4pm
Dance (Y2)

4.15pm–5pm
Gymnastics – Extension (K)

4.15pm–5pm
Mandarin Class (Y1)

4.15pm–5pm
Ballet (Y2)

2.45pm–3.30pm
Super Sports (PK)

3.15pm–4pm
Speech and Drama (K)

3.15pm–4pm
Gymnastics (Y1)

3.15pm–4.15pm
Super Sports (Y2)

4.15pm–5pm
Mandarin Class (K)

4.15pm–5pm
Gymnastics Extension (Y1)

2.45pm–3.15pm
Speech and Drama (PK)

Year 3 to Year 6

Best viewed in landscape mode on mobile device.

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Before School 

7am–8am
Junior School Sport Training

 

7am–8am
Senior School Choir (Y6)

7.30am–8.30am
Angeli (JS Choir)

 7am–8am
IPSHA Saturday Sport Training

7am–8am
IPSHA Saturday Sport Training

7am–8am
Junior Jazz (Y4–Y6)

7am–8am
Jazz Ensemble (Y6)

7.30am–8.15am
da Vinci Club
TERM 1 & 2: Y5–Y6,
TERM 4: Y4–Y5

7.40am–8.15am
Creative Writing
TERM 3: Y4–Y5,
TERM 4: Y3

Lunch

Acting for Camera (Y6)

Chess Program
(Y3–Y5)

Coding (Y3–Y6),
TERM 1: Y6, TERM 2: Y5,
TERM 3: Y4, TERM 4: Y3

Kitchen Garden (Y3–Y6) 

Script Writing Club (Y3–Y5)

Jesus in School Time (Y6)

Journalism Society (Y6)

Knitting Club TERM 2 & 3 ONLY

Robotics
TERM 1: Y5, TERM 2: Y3, TERM 4: Y4

Jesus and Me

Writer’s Club (Y6)

Japanese Culture Club (Y6)

Kitchen Garden (K–Y5)

After
School

3.30pm–4.15pm
Mandarin Beginners (Y3–Y6)

3.30pm–5pm
Jazz Dance Ensemble (Y3–Y6)

3.30pm–5pm
Sinfonia (Y6)

5pm–6pm
Junior Hip Hop Crew (Y3–Y6)

3.20pm–4.20pm
RoboCup Junior (Y6) TERM 1–3 ONLY

3.30pm–4.30pm
Taiko (Y3–Y4)

3.30pm–5pm
Ballet Technique and Conditioning (Y3–Y6)

3.45pm–4.15pm
Y3–Y4 S&D Group Class

4.20pm–4.50pm
Y5–Y6 S&D Group Class

4.30pm–5.30pm
Taiko (Y5–Y6)

3.30pm–4.15pm
Mandarin Extension (Y3–Y4)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Junior School Sports Training (Y4–Y6)

3.30pm–5pm
Contemporary Dance Ensemble (Y3–Y6)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Competition Debating Training (Y6)

 

3.20pm–4.30pm
RoboCup Junior
(Y5) TERM 1–3 ONLY

3.30pm–4.30pm
Oratory Classes – Debating and Public Speaking Skills Development (Y5–Y6)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Intermediate Concert Band (Y4–Y6)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Junior School String Orchestra (Y3–Y5)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Surprisingly Rubbish (Y3–Y4)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Yoga for Kids (Y3–Y4) TERM 2 ONLY

3.30pm–5pm
Concert Band (Y6)

3.30pm–5pm
Junior Pom (Y3–Y6)

4.30pm–5.30pm
Taiko (Y5–Y6)

4pm–4.30pm
Speak Easy Club (Y5–Y6)

 

3.30pm–6pm
ISDA Debating (Y6) TERM 1 & 2 ONLY

Year 7 to Year 12

Best viewed in landscape mode on mobile device.

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Before School  7am–8am
Sport
7am–8am
Sport

7am–8am
Senior School Choir (Y6–Y12)

7am–8am
Sport

7am–8am
Sport

7am–8am
Chamber Orchestra

7am–8am
Jazz Ensemble
(Y6–Y10)

7am–8am
Sport

7am–8am
Stage Band

Lunch

Acting for Camera (Y6–Y8)

IDEALS Society Leadership Meeting

Writers Society

 

Business Club
(Y10–Y12)

Writer’s Club
(Y9–Y11)

Duke of Edinburgh Support Meeting

Jesus In School Time

Journalism Society

IDEALS Society

Art and Design Committee

Chinese Culture Society
(Y7–Y11)

Music Committee

STEAM Society

Writer’s Club
(Y6–Y8)

Japanese Culture Club
(Y6–Y12)

Jazz Combo
(Y9–Y12)

After
School

3.30pm–5pm
Middle Years Drama Production (Y7–Y9)
TERM 3 & 4 ONLY

3.30pm–5pm
Sinfonia
(Y6–Y9)

3.30pm–5pm
Symphony Orchestra

4.05pm–4.35pm
Speech and Drama Group Lesson (Y7–Y9)

3.30pm–5pm
Chamber Choir

3.30pm–5pm
Contemporary Dance Company
(Y7–Y12)

4.30pm–8pm
Archdale Debating
(Y7–Y12) TERM 2 & 3 ONLY

3.30pm–4.30pm
Junior Competitive Debating Teams Training
(Y6–Y8) TERM 1–3 ONLY

3.30pm–6pm
Taiko
(Y6–Y12)

3.30pm–5pm
Senior Pom Team
(Y7–Y12)

4.30pm–6.30pm
FED/ISDA Senior Competitive Team Training
TERM 1–3 ONLY

4.40pm–5.10pm
Speech and Drama Group Lesson (Y10–Y12)

3.30pm–4.30pm
Oratory Class
(Y5–Y8)

3.30pm–5pm
Concert Band
(Y6–Y10)

3.30pm–5pm
Symphonic Wind Band

3.30pm–5pm
Jazz Dance Company
(Y7–Y12)

4.30pm–5.30pm
Speak Easy
(Y8–Y10)

4.30pm–6pm
Oratory Class (Y9–Y12)

5pm–6.30pm
Senior Hip Hop Crew
(Y7–Y12)

2.20pm–5.30pm Cadets at Newington WEEK B ONLY

3.30pm–4.30pm
Writer’s Club
(Y9–Y11)

3.30pm–5pm
Acting for Camera (Y7–Y12)

3.30pm–5pm
Senior Years Drama Production (Y10–Y12) TERM 1 & 2 ONLY

3.30pm–9pm
FED Debating
(Y7–Y12) TERM 1 & 2 ONLY

3.30pm–9pm
ISDA Debating
TERM 1 & 2 ONLY